Privacy Statement

Chubb Insurance Australia Limited (Chubb) is committed to protecting your privacy. This document provides you with an overview of how we handle your personal information. Our detailed Privacy Policy is available to download. 

 

Personal Information Handling Practices
Collection, Use and Disclosure

We collect your personal information (which may include sensitive information) when you are applying for, changing or renewing an insurance policy with us or when we are processing a claim in order to help us properly administrate your insurance proposal, policy or claim.

Personal information may be obtained by us directly from you or via a third party such as your insurance intermediary or employer (e.g. in the case of a group insurance policy).

When information is provided to us via a third party we use that information on the basis that you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way and we take reasonable steps to ensure that you have been made aware of how we handle your personal information.

The primary purpose for our collection and use of your personal information is to enable us to provide insurance services to you.  Sometimes, we may use your personal information for our marketing campaigns, in relation to new products, services or information that may be of interest to you.   

We may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including service providers engaged by us to carry out certain business activities on our behalf (such as assessors and call centres in Australia).  In some circumstances, in order to provide our services to you, we may need to transfer personal information to other entities within the Chubb Group of companies (such as the regional head offices of Chubb located in Singapore, UK or USA), or third parties with whom we or those other Chubb Group entities have sub-contracted to provide a specific service for us, which may be located outside of Australia (such as in the Philippines or USA).  Please note that no personal information is disclosed by us to any overseas entity for marketing purposes.

In all instances where personal information may be disclosed overseas, in addition to any local data privacy laws, we have measures in place to ensure that those parties hold and use that information in accordance with the consent you have provided and in accordance with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Your Choices

In dealing with us, you agree to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out in this statement and our Privacy Policy.  This consent remains valid unless you alter or revoke it by giving written notice to our Privacy Officer.  However, should you choose to withdraw your consent it is important for you to understand that this may mean we may not be able to provide you or your organisation with insurance or to respond to any claim. If you have previously provided us with permission to show your name and occupation for marketing purposes, you may revoke this permission at any time in writing to us, or by calling our customer service centre on 1300 300 480.

 

How to Contact Us

If you would like a copy of your personal information, or to correct or update it, please contact our customer service centre on 1300 300 480, or download a copy of the Personal Information Request Form or you can email: customer@combined.com.au.

If you have a complaint or would like more information about how we manage your personal information, please review our Privacy Policy for more details or contact the Privacy Officer, Chubb Insurance Limited, GPO Box 4907, Sydney NSW 2001, Tel: +61 2 9335 3200 or email: Privacy.AU@Chubb.com.


Adobe Acrobat Reader is required to view the PDFs in this section and throughout this site.

Send To

We use this address only to tell the recipient who sent the message. We do not save or re-use it in any way.